Skip to content
South Ayrshire Counts — South Ayrshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Ayrshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £172,000 in South Ayrshire.

South Ayrshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Ayrshire’s local programme includes Maybole’s town centre and Girvan’s school and leisure facilities. A reopened swimming pool is different from a school under construction or a new regeneration allocation.

The short version

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

South Ayrshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £74,780 in January 2004; £171,905 in July 2026. 129.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £75,000 to £172,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (8.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Ayrshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200474,780
February 200486,435
March 200481,695
April 200486,071
May 200487,030
June 200493,772
July 200494,860
August 200493,584
September 200490,789
October 200494,127
November 200494,187
December 200495,161
January 200598,956
February 200596,071
March 200596,355
April 200596,157
May 2005102,393
June 2005107,649
July 2005108,052
August 2005112,169
September 2005113,946
October 2005113,236
November 2005112,099
December 2005113,496
January 2006114,923
February 2006114,187
March 2006109,990
April 2006108,531
May 2006110,637
June 2006118,254
July 2006120,456
August 2006119,086
September 2006122,116
October 2006125,910
November 2006128,482
December 2006122,398
January 2007120,885
February 2007118,313
March 2007121,025
April 2007123,218
May 2007128,109
June 2007133,399
July 2007136,516
August 2007140,975
September 2007139,897
October 2007136,647
November 2007135,582
December 2007135,934
January 2008137,811
February 2008134,989
March 2008137,030
April 2008135,197
May 2008138,294
June 2008138,627
July 2008136,857
August 2008134,847
September 2008127,634
October 2008128,012
November 2008127,318
December 2008129,494
January 2009123,831
February 2009117,619
March 2009116,582
April 2009121,995
May 2009123,878
June 2009124,252
July 2009122,873
August 2009124,872
September 2009123,333
October 2009123,124
November 2009121,200
December 2009121,423
January 2010121,028
February 2010120,963
March 2010120,867
April 2010123,251
May 2010123,249
June 2010123,038
July 2010123,437
August 2010124,810
September 2010124,535
October 2010122,991
November 2010123,127
December 2010124,493
January 2011121,150
February 2011117,313
March 2011116,047
April 2011120,729
May 2011124,877
June 2011123,729
July 2011123,163
August 2011122,198
September 2011126,227
October 2011124,142
November 2011124,020
December 2011120,254
January 2012119,810
February 2012117,007
March 2012114,579
April 2012113,117
May 2012115,016
June 2012116,344
July 2012117,379
August 2012116,688
September 2012117,347
October 2012118,091
November 2012114,606
December 2012112,880
January 2013111,343
February 2013112,629
March 2013113,851
April 2013115,635
May 2013115,244
June 2013114,564
July 2013113,284
August 2013116,998
September 2013118,668
October 2013120,639
November 2013119,543
December 2013118,658
January 2014115,604
February 2014116,488
March 2014116,197
April 2014117,474
May 2014115,726
June 2014117,735
July 2014120,289
August 2014122,056
September 2014121,758
October 2014121,338
November 2014121,368
December 2014123,270
January 2015122,648
February 2015121,533
March 2015120,683
April 2015120,632
May 2015121,879
June 2015123,346
July 2015124,339
August 2015126,254
September 2015124,265
October 2015122,703
November 2015119,063
December 2015118,517
January 2016118,438
February 2016119,448
March 2016119,168
April 2016119,927
May 2016116,777
June 2016117,202
July 2016119,276
August 2016122,014
September 2016122,918
October 2016122,118
November 2016122,838
December 2016118,640
January 2017119,865
February 2017119,681
March 2017123,506
April 2017120,783
May 2017122,609
June 2017124,049
July 2017126,008
August 2017125,760
September 2017126,091
October 2017128,978
November 2017128,929
December 2017129,132
January 2018126,872
February 2018126,790
March 2018125,823
April 2018125,049
May 2018128,081
June 2018131,231
July 2018133,811
August 2018132,457
September 2018130,427
October 2018128,714
November 2018129,063
December 2018127,726
January 2019125,018
February 2019122,679
March 2019122,511
April 2019122,695
May 2019121,719
June 2019124,341
July 2019126,868
August 2019129,846
September 2019131,010
October 2019129,843
November 2019130,400
December 2019126,622
January 2020128,759
February 2020123,077
March 2020125,105
April 2020119,777
May 2020125,747
June 2020128,601
July 2020133,462
August 2020135,168
September 2020137,189
October 2020141,556
November 2020142,865
December 2020142,397
January 2021142,012
February 2021141,655
March 2021143,962
April 2021140,814
May 2021141,650
June 2021141,356
July 2021146,671
August 2021153,971
September 2021155,407
October 2021160,080
November 2021156,561
December 2021159,416
January 2022159,331
February 2022161,970
March 2022156,084
April 2022155,781
May 2022155,977
June 2022162,899
July 2022165,477
August 2022167,871
September 2022165,184
October 2022165,557
November 2022162,976
December 2022161,083
January 2023159,880
February 2023155,371
March 2023156,700
April 2023151,880
May 2023154,955
June 2023155,973
July 2023159,126
August 2023162,184
September 2023164,001
October 2023161,998
November 2023159,636
December 2023158,407
January 2024162,418
February 2024161,601
March 2024158,704
April 2024156,102
May 2024156,752
June 2024162,432
July 2024165,075
August 2024166,666
September 2024166,193
October 2024166,329
November 2024166,756
December 2024166,482
January 2025165,220
February 2025158,968
March 2025154,771
April 2025152,683
May 2025154,757
June 2025156,704
July 2025158,462
August 2025163,652
September 2025166,455
October 2025170,357
November 2025172,237
December 2025173,222
January 2026167,475
February 2026165,535
March 2026163,642
April 2026165,693
May 2026169,627
June 2026172,485
July 2026171,905
Source →

People living in the area

112,280

Mid-2025 · South Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£172,000

July 2026 · South Ayrshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £171,905.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and Scotland →

Look beneath the average

People aged 65 or over

18.8% to 33.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.8% in Ayr North to 33.7% in Ayr West — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ayr North18.8%3,11216,528
Kyle22.4%2,94513,120
Ayr East24.6%3,10012,603
Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton24.7%2,81911,417
Girvan and South Carrick28.2%3,00210,663
Troon29.1%4,52715,573
Prestwick29.4%4,29014,614
Ayr West33.7%5,72817,014
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

19% to 44.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 19% in Ayr North to 44.6% in Ayr West — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ayr North19%2,59513,665
Girvan and South Carrick21.4%1,9509,096
Kyle26.7%2,88810,810
Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton27.3%2,6449,696
Ayr East27.7%2,92910,575
Prestwick32.8%4,15512,660
Troon38.9%5,12513,186
Ayr West44.6%6,60314,816
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 8 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the reopened facilities affordable and reliable

The Quay Zone’s pool and gym facilities have reopened in a first phase.

Residents have usable facilities to judge, not only a promise.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show which Maybole buildings and spaces still need work

The new programme follows earlier restoration and identifies further town-centre investment.

Residents need a site-by-site view of what remains unfinished.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use the school build to improve everyday access

Girvan’s primary and early-years centre is under construction.

The transition can improve learning spaces and routes to school.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Girvan

The Quay Zone renewal

The council reports a first-phase reopening of the pool, fitness suite and gym after refurbishment.

First phase reopened; further phases should be tracked separately. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Ayrshire Council

What the source says: The council reports a first-phase reopening of the pool, fitness suite and gym after refurbishment.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Ayrshire Council Magazine, Spring 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the reopened facilities affordable and reliable →

How to track delivery →

Girvan

Girvan Primary School and Early Years Centre

The council reports construction beginning on the new primary school and early-years centre in February 2026.

Construction commenced. · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: South Ayrshire Council

What the source says: The council reports construction beginning on the new primary school and early-years centre in February 2026.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Ayrshire Council Magazine, Spring 2026 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the school build to improve everyday access →

How to track delivery →

Maybole town centre

Maybole regeneration programme

A new programme supports town-centre buildings, businesses and public space, building on earlier restoration work.

Initial programme announced; individual delivery stages vary. · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: South Ayrshire Council

What the source says: A new programme supports town-centre buildings, businesses and public space, building on earlier restoration work.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified, but a current ward boundary match and the extent of benefits have not been verified. No ward-level outcome is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

South Ayrshire Council launches £2 million regeneration programme for Maybole - South Ayrshire Council →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show which Maybole buildings and spaces still need work →

Do not treat a programme announcement as completed regeneration →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

1 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been assigned to current wards without a verified boundary match.

The proposed action sequence is UK Facts analysis, not a council commitment.

Announcements, permissions, construction and completed facilities are distinguished; benefits are not treated as measured outcomes.