Skip to content
South Ayrshire Counts — South Ayrshire, in numbers.Local help →

South Ayrshire, in numbers

Your area

South Ayrshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 65 or over

18.8% to 33.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.8% in Ayr North to 33.7% in Ayr West — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ayr North18.8%3,11216,528
Kyle22.4%2,94513,120
Ayr East24.6%3,10012,603
Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton24.7%2,81911,417
Girvan and South Carrick28.2%3,00210,663
Troon29.1%4,52715,573
Prestwick29.4%4,29014,614
Ayr West33.7%5,72817,014
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

19% to 44.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 19% in Ayr North to 44.6% in Ayr West — a gap of 25.6 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 8 of 8 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ayr North19%2,59513,665
Girvan and South Carrick21.4%1,9509,096
Kyle26.7%2,88810,810
Maybole, North Carrick and Coylton27.3%2,6449,696
Ayr East27.7%2,92910,575
Prestwick32.8%4,15512,660
Troon38.9%5,12513,186
Ayr West44.6%6,60314,816
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
TroonPrestwickAyr NorthAyr EastAyr WestKyleMaybole, North Carrick and CoyltonGirvan and South Carrick
8 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.